Skate Canada - Western Ontario

Home About Us Contacts Links Site Index

Clubs Competitions Skaters Programs Coaches Synchro Officials News Technical Results
Home > Contacts

Contacts - Section Office, Committees & Clubs

Section Office - How Can We Help?


237 Consortium Court
London, Ontario, N6E 2S8
Phone: 519.686.0431
Fax: 519.686.0593


View Larger Map

Office Support

Member Services/Administrative Support
Lori Mackey, 519.686.0431, ext 21, memberservice[at]skating-wos.on.ca

Member Services/Coaching
Mary LaPier, 519.686.0431, ext 22, coaching[at]skating-wos.on.ca

Skating Programs Coordinator
Carol Moir, 519.686.0431, ext 23, programs[at]skating-wos.on.ca

Technical Director
John Briscoe, 519.686.0431, ext 25 or 519.748.8179, competitive[at]skating-wos.on.ca


Find a Skating Club

List of skating clubs in Western Ontario Section, with links to websites. Club contact information is available from the club's website OR the Section office.

Board Meetings, 2016-2017

Executive Meetings are generally held the evening before every scheduled board meeting.

  • Region Chairs Meeting - Saturday, June 11, 2016
  • Executive Meeting - Friday, June 17, 2016
  • Board Meeting - Saturday, June 18, 2016
  • Executive Meeting -Friday, August 12, 2016
  • Board Meeting - Saturday, August 13, 2016
  • Executive Meeting - Friday, September 9, 2016
  • Board Meeting - Saturday, September  10, 2016
  • Executive Meeting - Friday, October 21, 2016
  • Board Meeting - Saturday, October 22, 2016
  • Executive Meeting - Friday, November 25, 2016
  • Board Meeting - Saturday, November 26, 2016
  • Executive Meeting - Friday, February 3, 2017
  • Board Meeting - Saturday, February 4, 2017
  • Executive Meeting - Friday, March 24, 2017
  • Board Meeting - Saturday, March 25, 2017
  • Executive Meeting - Friday, April 21, 2017
  • Board Meeting - Saturday, April 22, 2017
  • WO AGM - Saturday, May 6, 2017

Section Board, Committees 2016-2017 (or as noted)

If using email contacts, please substitute [at] for [at] in the address to minimize spam.


Executive
Chair Brenda Van Engelen
Watford, ON

vaneng[at]execulink.com
519.876.3389 (Fax)

Past Chair Steve Scherrer
Waterloo, ON

scherrer[at]rogers.com
519.884.0458 (Ph & Fax)

Vice Chair
Technical
Liz Mannell
Welland, ON

emannell[at]cogeco.ca
905.735.8359

Vice Chair
Administration
Karen Edwards
Alvinston, ON

gkedwards847[at]hotmail.com
519.847.5651

Executive Secretary Michelle Hunsley
Burlington, ON

paulhuns[at]sympatico.ca
289.313.0625

Treasurer Janice DeThomasis
London, ON

janice_ang[at]sympatico.ca
519.434.9003

Directors
Competitions/
Championships
Scott Varley
Thedford, ON

scott.varley[at]varleys.ca

Constitutions/
Rules
Patty Marrow
Guelph, ON

pjmarrow[at]rogers.com

Volunteer Development Debbie Clarke
Windsor, ON

debbie[at]clarkesville.ca

Region Director Laurie Primeau
Niagara Falls, ON

pprimeau4[at]cogeco.ca

P.R./ Sponsorship Don Plumstead
Paris, ON

dplumstead[at]foodcon.com
519-861-1550

Committee Chairs
Data Specialists Margarette Wong
Port Dover, ON

mwong[at]nornet.on.ca
519.583.0497

Athlete Representative Michael Marinaro
Sarnia, ON

athleterep[at]skating-wos.on.ca
WO athletes only

Coaches Lisa Woodcock
Jordan, ON

woodcock.lisa[at]bell.net
905.988.0291

Evaluators/ Judges Laurie Goulet
St. Catharines, ON

lgoulet39[at]cogeco.ca

Board Support
Audio Electronics Paul Moir
Ilderton, ON

wosaudio[at]gmail.com
519.666.1701 (Ph)
519.666.1681 (F)

Hall of Fame Unfilled  
Event Manager Unfilled  
Special Needs Carol Moir,
WO Skating Programs Coordinator
519.686.0431, ext 23
programs[at]skating-wos.on.ca
Skate Canada - Western Ontario Bursary Committee Karen Edwards
Alvinston, ON

gkedwards847[at]hotmail.com
519.847.5651

Webmaster Diane Jamieson
Burlington, ON
webmaster[at]skating-wos.on.ca
Team Manager Karen Edwards
Alvinston, ON

gkedwards847[at]hotmail.com
519.847.5651

Region Chairs 2015-2016
See the Region pages for further contacts.
Bluewater Region Bill Brush
Watford, ON

wtb111[at]hotmail.com
519.876.2207

Grand River Region

Cheryl Dotzert
Stratford, ON

chair@grandriverskatingcouncil.
com
gcdotzert[at]hotmail.com

Hallwent Region

Pat Pearson
Hamilton, ON

eyeskate2[at]hotmail.com

H.O.M.E. Region Harold Nott
Inderton, ON

hnott[at]execulink.com
519.455.7890

Interclub North Tina Bos
Auburn, ON

extramil[at]hurontel.on.ca
519.529.1148

Kent Region Sharron Skipper
Merlin, ON

mskipper5256@gmail.com
519.689.4868

Niagara Region Laurie Primeau
Niagara Falls, ON

pprimeau4[at]cogeco.ca

Sun Parlour Region

Sharon Kawai
Amherstburg, ON

sharon.kawai[at]sympatico.ca

Tri-County Region Jim Hathaway
West Lorne, ON

hathaway[at]on.aibn.com

Data Specialists Committee 2016-2017
Chair Margarette Wong mwong[at]nornet.on.ca
Technical Support Dr. Peter Wong pnwong[at]nornet.on.ca
DS Support Bill Dodman bdodman1[at]hotmail.com
DS Support/ Assignment Heather Himmel hhimmel1[at]cogeco.ca
DS Support/ Website Jaak Muur

jmuur[at]bell.net

Evaluators/Judges Committee 2015-2016
Chair Laurie Goulet lgoulet39[at]cogeco.ca
Technical Panel Chair Dr. Susan Blatz 519.647.2564
drsueblatz[at]gmail.com
Secretary Andrea Derby 248-759-4125
andreaderby[at]hotmail.com
Officials Development
Coordinator
Virginia Gillham 519.821.5874
virginiagillham[at]aol.com
Senior Development
Coordinator
Sabrina Wong sabswong1[at]gmail.com
Synchro
Coordinator
Andrew Bosco andrew.bosco[at]gmail.com
Juvenile & Evaluator Development Coordinators Trevor Crowe & Maureen Cecile sk8judge[at]hotmail.ca
mcecile1[at]cogeco.ca
Support - Newsletter William Lindsay skaterarty[at]hotmail.com
Support - Website Diane Jamieson webmaster[at]skating-wos.on.ca


Top


 

Clubs | Competitions | Skaters | Programs | Coaches | Synchro | Officials | News | Technical | Results
© 2016, Skate Canada - Western Ontario