Skate Canada - Western Ontario

Home About Us Contacts Links Site Index

Clubs Competitions Skaters Programs Coaches Synchro Officials News Technical Results
Home >> Competition Schedule


Schedule
Announcement Updates
Competitive Program
WO Technical Package


WO Competitions, 2015-2016


As of August 18, 2015 - Go to Competitions Schedule


Colour Key:   Section Championship Events  -  Skate Canada / National / ISU Events - Synchro Events  -  Development Team Events -
 Futures Events

Wishing all our Skaters a
Happy and Successful Skating Season!


Date Competition Location
1. Aug 7-9, 2015

Summer Sizzle Invitational Presented by Conestoga Mall
» Announcement [2p, PDF - rev Jun 11]
» Schedule [2p, PDF - subject to change]
» RESULTS

RIM Park, Waterloo
2. Sep 18-20, 2015

Isabelle Henderson Memorial Invitational
» Announcement [2p, PDF]
» Master Invitational Announcement [6p, PDF]
» Registration is closed.

Paris
3. Oct 30-Nov 1, 2015 Skate Canada International Lethbridge, AB
Skate Canada / ISU
4. Nov 6-8, 2015
Skate Canada - Western Ontario Sectional Championships
» Sectionals Announcement [16p, PDF]
» Invitational Announcement (Pre-Juvenile & Juvenile Non-qualifying) [2p, PDF]
» Master Invitational Announcement [6p, PDF]
» Online registration will open at noon Sep 1, 2015 and close at 11:50pm Oct 1.
Lakeshore
5. Nov 27-29, 2015

John McKay Memorial Invitational

Tillsonburg
6. Dec 5, 2015

Special Olympics

Alliston, ON
7. Dec 2-6, 2015
Skate Canada Challenge Edmonton, AB
Skate Canada
8. Dec 12-13, 2015 Bill Phillips Memorial Synchronized Skating Invitational
» Announcement [2p, PDF]
» Master Invitational Announcement [6p, PDF]
» Online registration will open at noon Sep 28, 2015 and close at 11:50pm Oct 28.
Stratford
9. Jan 8-10, 2016

Charles Dover Memorial Invitational

Grimsby
10. Jan 18-24, 2016 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships (Novice, Junior & Senior events) Halifax, NS
Skate Canada
11. Jan 22-24, 2016

Pat Abela / Lyle McPhedran Memorial Invitational

Mooretown
12. Jan 28-29, 2016 OUA Winter Invitational Aylmer
13. Feb 5-7, 2016

Dennis Silverthorne Memorial Invitational

St. Thomas
14. Feb 12-14, 2016

Ontario Regional Synchronized Skating Championships

Kingston
Skate Canada - Eastern Ontario
15. Feb 19-21, 2016 Skate Canada Synchronized Skating Championships Waterloo, ON
Skate Canada
16. Feb 22-23, 2016

OUA Championships

Toronto
17. Feb 26-28, 2016

Western Ontario Section STARSkate Championships & Adult Showcase

Sarnia
18. March 23, 2016

Western Ontario High School Skating Invitational

Aylmer
19. Mar 5-6, 2016

Futures - Central Invitational (HOME, Grand River, Interclub North)

Ayr

20. Mar 5-6, 2016

Futures - East Invitational (Hallwent, Niagara, Tri-County)

Grimsby
21. Mar 5-6, 2016 Futures - West Invitational (Bluewater, Kent, Sun Parlour) Wheatley
22. Mar 18-20, 2016

Skate Ontario Championships

Sudbury/NOS
Skate Ontario
23. Mar 19-20, 2016

Deveau/Winfield Synchronized Skating Invitational

Chatham
24. Mar 28 – Apr 3, 2016 ISU World Figure Skating Championships Boston, MA
ISU
25. Apr 1-3, 2016 Skate Canada Adult Figure Skating Championships TBD
Skate Canada
26. Apr 8-9, 2016 ISU World Synchronized Skating Championships® Budapest, Hungary
ISU

[2014-2015 Schedule]

Forms & Documents

Skate Canada Choreography Waiver Forms - All skaters/teams participating in qualifying events or higher this season must submit a Choreography Waiver form.

The form can only be signed by the choreographer giving the skater/team permission to use their choreography at the below mentioned events:

  • Sectional Championships (Mandatory)
  • Skate Canada Western and Eastern Challenge
  • Skate Canada Junior Nationals
  • Canadian Figure Skating Championships
  • Regional Synchronized Skating Championships (Mandatory)
  • Skate Canada Synchronized Skating Championships
  • Skate Canada Adult Figure Skating Championships

Top

 

Clubs | Competitions | Skaters | Programs | Coaches | Synchro | Officials | News | Technical | Results
© 2015, Skate Canada - Western Ontario